Slavas et al v. Town of Monroe et al
[…] While Plaintiffs
acknowledge in their opposition to defendants’ motion to dismiss that “the statutory scheme
clearly puts the responsibility for implementation of Chapter 143 on the local building inspector”
(Dkt. No. 14 at 5), they contend that discovery is necessary to determine “just who was calling
the shots” (id.). Chapter 143, however, designates the building commissioner of a town as the
“administrative chief in a city or town responsible for administering and enforcing the state
building code” in a town. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 143, § 3. Section 9 of Chapter 143
authorizes the local building commissioner – not the Selectmen – to “enter [an unsafe structure] .
. . with such assistance as [s]he may require, and . . . remove and evict, under the pertinent
provisions of chapter two hundred thirty-nine or otherwise, any tenant or occupant thereof.”
Moreover, Plaintiffs’ complaint alleges that the Selectmen voted to request that Church give
Slavas additional time to remove SRI equipment from Building 1 (Dkt. No. 1 at 13, ¶ 81),
acknowledging, at least by reasonable inference, that the Selectmen lacked authority to “call the