Slavas et al v. Town of Monroe et al
[…] building is dangerous has until noon the following day to remove the structure or make it safe.
See S. Commons Condo. Ass’n, 967 F. Supp. 2d at 460 (citing Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 143, § 7; 780
C.M.R. § 116.3). If an owner, lessee, or mortgagee in possession of a building deemed to be
unsafe fails to take steps to repair, secure, or demolish the building, the town building
commissioner is charged with convening a properly constituted Board of Survey, which must
make “’a careful survey of the premises.’” Gallant v. City of Fitchburg, 739 F. Supp. 2d 39, 42
(D. Mass. 2010) (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 143, § 8; 780 C.M.R. § 121.4). “After the survey
is made, ‘[a] written report of such survey shall be made, and a copy thereof served’ on the
2
owner.” Id. (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 143, § 8). “[I]f the survey report ‘declares such
structure to be dangerous or to be unused, uninhabited or abandoned, and open to the weather,’
and if the owner fails to make the building safe and secure, the building commissioner ‘shall