Massacani v. Kelly Services, Inc.
[…] No. 50-10). On
November 2, 2015, the MCAD issued a probable cause determination (Dkt. No. 50-15). Plaintiff
initiated this action in state court on March 15, 2016, claiming that the termination of her
8
employment violated Chapter 151B (Dkt. No. 1-1). Defendant removed the action to this court
on April 27, 2016 (Dkt. No. 1).
IV.
Discussion
A. Applicable Law
Plaintiff brings her claims under Chapter 151B, which prohibits an employer from
discriminating against a person on the basis of handicap. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, § 4(16). It
provides in pertinent part:
It shall be an unlawful practice . . . [f]or any employer . . . to
dismiss from employment . . . or otherwise discriminate against,
because of his handicap, any person alleging to be a qualified
handicapped person, capable of performing the essential functions
of the position involved with reasonable accommodation, unless
the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation required to
be made to the physical or mental limitations of the person would
impose an undue hardship to the employer’s business.
Id. The law defines the term “handicap” to mean “(a) a physical or mental impairment which
substantially limits one or more major life activities of a person; (b) a record of having such
impairment; or (c) being regarded as having such impairment . . . .” Id. at § 1 (17).