Watkins v. Colvin
[…] No. 18-1 ¶ 4(b)(c); A.R. at 87). Plaintiff's spouse's Social Security benefits were considered in determining that Plaintiff did not meet the financial eligibility criteria for SSI from the date of his marriage in August 2011 (id. at ¶ 4(c)). Consequently, Plaintiff was deemed ineligible for SSI benefits beginning in September 2011 and his benefits were suspended as of that date (id. at ¶ 4(b), (d), (e)). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1323. In September 2012, Plaintiff's record was automatically terminated because his benefit payments had been suspended for twelve consecutive calendar months (id. at ¶ 4(f)). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1335 ("We will terminate your eligibility for benefits following 12 consecutive months of benefit suspension for any reason beginning with the first month you were no longer eligible for regular SSI cash benefits . . . ."). On August 13, 2013, Plaintiff submitted the application under consideration here (A.R. at 19).