Roy et al v. FedEx Ground Package Systems, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs have moved to compel FedEx to produce their VMS data that contains the GVWR
information related to the remaining 320 opt-ins' vehicles (Dkt. No. 303 at 1, 3 n.1).
A.
The Motor Carrier Act Exemption and the Technical Corrections Act Exception
to the FLSA
The FLSA provides an exemption to its overtime provision, 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1), for
"any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish
qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title
49 [the Motor Carrier Act "MCA"]." 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Section 31502 of the MCA gives
the Secretary of Transportation regulatory authority over "qualifications and maximum hours of
service of employees of, and standards of equipment of a motor carrier[,] and . . . of a motor
private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation." 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1) and (2).
However, in 2008, Congress passed the SAFETEA-LU Technical Corrections Act ("TCA"),
which stated that "'[b]eginning on the date of the enactment of this Act, section 7 of the Fair