Carando Gourmet Frozen Foods Corp. v. Axis Automation, LLC et al
[…] The Contract specified that “[t]his warranty is the sole and exclusive warranty given by Seller to Buyer. There are no other warranties of any kind, express or implied, including implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.” [Id. (emphasis added)]. Carando does not dispute that the Contract did in fact include a disclaimer of such implied warranties, but argues that the disclaimer was inconspicuous and therefore ineffective. [ECF No. 73 at 15–16]. Under Wis. Stat. § 402.315, “[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the 11 Case 3:17-cv-30164-ADB Document 77 Filed 05/04/20 Page 12 of 22 seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under s. 402.316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” Wis. Stat. § 402.315. Any agreement “to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness . . . must be by a writing and conspicuous.” Wis. Stat. § 402.316(2). See also H.B. Fuller Co. v.