Carando Gourmet Frozen Foods Corp. v. Axis Automation, LLC et al
[…] Stat. § 402.316(2))). Provided that the disclaimer is in writing, conspicuous, and “not . . . unconscionable in light of the circumstances at the time the contract was made,” the disclaimer is permissible. Murray v. Holiday Rambler, Inc., 265 N.W.2d 513, 518 (Wis. 1978) (citing Wis. Stat. § 402.302). A term is “conspicuous” when it is “so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” Wis. Stat. § 401.201(2)(f). A term might be conspicuous if it has a heading in all capital letters or contrasting font or is “set off from surrounding text of the same size . . . .” Id. “Whether a term is ‘conspicuous’ or not is a decision for the court.” Id. Carando argues that the disclaimer was not conspicuous, because it is not in capital, large, or otherwise contrasting font, or set off with symbols or other marks. [ECF No. 73 at 15 (citing Wis. Stat. § 401.201)].