Simmons v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company,
[…] Ass’n, 31 N.E.3d 1122, 1124 (Mass. App. Ct. 2015)). Where, as here, Plaintiff does not allege that defendant did not possess the note but claims that defendant had not “adduced direct evidence that it received a valid assignment of [the note],” Plaintiff’s argument fails in light of Defendant’s submission of a copy of the note endorsed in blank. Woods v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 733 F.3d 349, 356 (1st Cir. 2013) (“Where the note and mortgage are unified at the time of foreclosure, [the court’s] inquiry may come to an end.”). 9 Nat. Trust Co., 19 N.E.3d 455, 458 (Mass. App. Ct. 2014). Section 35A states that “the mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, shall not accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage obligation or otherwise enforce the mortgage because of a default consisting of the mortgagor’s failure to make any such payment . . . until at least 90 days after the date a written notice is given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor.” M.G.L. c. 244, § 35A(b). The 90-day cure notice must inform the mortgagor of, among other things, “the nature of the default claimed on such mortgage of residential real property and of the mortgagor’s right to cure the default by paying the sum of money required to cure the default.” Id. at § 35A(c).