Boumekpor v. Walmart
[…] Mass. Bay Transp. Auth., 384 F. Supp. 3d 199, 207 (D. Mass. 2019) (quoting Tyree v. Foxx, 835 F.3d 35, 42 (1st Cir. 2016)). Plaintiff’s case ultimately founders because it is supported only by speculation, and Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s race discrimination claim. B. Workers’ Compensation Retaliation Plaintiff also claims that Defendant terminated his employment in retaliation for his pursuing a workers’ compensation claim related to his October 2013 car accident. Massachusetts General Laws ch. 152, § 75B(2) makes it unlawful for an employer to “discharge, refuse to hire or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has exercised a right afforded by [the Workers’ Compensation Act], or who has testified or in any manner cooperated with an inquiry or proceeding pursuant to this [Act], unless the employee knowingly participated in a fraudulent proceeding.” To make out a prima facie case of retaliation, “an employee must demonstrate that (1) the employee engaged in an activity protected by the Act; (2) the employer was aware of the protected activity; (3) the employer thereafter engaged in an adverse employment action; and (4) but for the