1611 Cold Spring Road Operating Company, LLC v. Skinner
[…] Williamstown (PSOF ¶ 1; Def. Resp. PSOF ¶ 1; DSOF ¶ 5; Pl. Resp. DSOF ¶ 5). CCRCs are
senior living communities that generally offer housing, common facilities, meals, personal care,
social activities, and health-related services under a contract for continuing care that is effective
for the life of the resident (“life care contract”) (PSOF ¶ 4; Def. Resp. PSOF ¶ 4). CCRCs may
require an entrance fee as well as a monthly maintenance fee for services (PSOF ¶ 5; Def. Resp.
PSOF ¶ 5). The Massachusetts statute that governs CCRCs, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 76,
defines “entrance fee” as “an initial or deferred transfer to a provider of a sum of money or other
property made or promised to be made as full or partial consideration for acceptance of a
specified individual as a resident in a facility . . . .” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 76(a). As an
alternative to the entrance fee model, residents could rent units at Sweetwood without paying an
entrance fee (DSOF ¶ 9; Pl. Resp. DSOF ¶ 9).
A.
The Skinners’ 2001 Residency Agreement and Entrance Fee for Unit 117