1611 Cold Spring Road Operating Company, LLC v. Skinner
[…] v. Smith, 904 F.2d 112, 115 (1st Cir. 1990)). “‘Cross-motions for summary judgment do not
alter the basic Rule 56 standard, but rather simply require [the court] to determine whether either
of the parties deserves judgment as a matter of law on facts that are not disputed.’” Ferguson v.
Gen. Star Indem. Co., 582 F. Supp. 2d 91, 98 (D. Mass. 2008) (alteration in original) (quoting
Adria Int'l Grp., Inc. v. Ferré Dev., Inc., 241 F.3d 103, 107 (1st Cir. 2001)).
10
IV.
ANALYSIS
A.
Sweetwood’s Motion for Summary Judgment
1.
Relevant Provisions of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 76
CCRCs are regulated by Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 76. For purposes of Sweetwood’s
request for a declaratory judgment, the pertinent statutory provision requires a CCRC’s contract
with a resident to provide that:
The entrance fee minus no more than one per cent for each month of occupancy
shall be refunded to the resident when the resident leaves the facility or dies.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 76(c)(4) (“Section 76(c)(4)”). The statute further provides that “[a]ny
contract drawn in violation of … [section 76] may be rescinded by the resident and the resident
shall be entitled to a full refund of the entrance fee.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 76(c)(8), second
para. A CCRC’s violation of § 76 constitutes “an unfair and deceptive trade practice under the
provisions of [Chapter 93A].” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 76(e), final para.
2.
Section 5.4 of the 2016 Residency Agreement Complies with
§ 76(c)(4).