1611 Cold Spring Road Operating Company, LLC v. Skinner
[…] liability based on a statutory violation, such conclusion . . . was grounded on explicit statutory
language.” McDermott v. Marcus, Errico, Emmer & Brooks, P.C., 775 F.3d 109, 117 (1st Cir.
2014) (citations omitted); Klairmont v. Gainsboro Rest., Inc., 987 N.E.2d 1247, 1254-55 (Mass.
2013) (stating that the fact that a building code provision might qualify as a regulation meant for
the protection of the health, safety, or welfare “does not mean that a violation of the building
code necessarily qualifies as a violation of c. 93A, § 2”). Section 76 of Chapter 93, the statute
that regulates CCRCs, has explicit language addressing Chapter 93A liability. The statute
provides that, in addition to the recission remedy in subsection (c), “violations of the provisions
of this section by a facility shall constitute an unfair and deceptive trade practice under the
provisions of chapter ninety-three A.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 76(e), final para. Mass. Gen.
Laws ch. 93, § 76 is a comprehensive statute that “‘expressly or implicitly cover[s] the field in a
way which precludes further remediation by regulation under G.L. c. 93A.’” Darviris v. Petros,