1611 Cold Spring Road Operating Company, LLC v. Skinner
[…] 28
occupancy occurred after December 31, 2021 but before December 31, 2023; and, if there was
no re-sale and re-occupancy of either Unit 119 or Unit 221 by December 31, 2023, to refund
Skinner 90% of the cumulative entrance fee in two installments, with payment completed by
December 31, 2024 (Dkt. No. 88-15 at 6). Skinner was not entitled to any statutorily mandated
refund of the cumulative entrance fees her parents paid because they lived at Sweetwood for
almost twenty years. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 76(c)(4) (“The entrance fee minus no more
than one percent for each month of occupancy shall be refunded to the resident when the resident
leaves the facility or dies.”). As is set forth above, Skinner was not entitled to a refund under §
5.3.2 of the 2016 RA unless certain clearly stated conditions were satisfied. Those conditions
have not been satisfied. Under the circumstances and in light of Skinner’s demands,