Getty Petroleum Marketing Inc. v. 2211 Realty, LLC et al
[…] it is unclear why subdivision (c)(1) applies. Based on the pleadings and attached exhibits, it
appears that Green Valley asserted that it was terminating the franchise agreement because
“2211 Realty is in material default under the Agreements.” (Countercl. Ex. I).11 Thus, it appears
that plaintiffs were required to comply with the notice requirement of § 5-55-4(d)(1), which
applies when “the asserted cause [for terminating the franchise agreement] is substantial
noncompliance with the obligations of the franchise agreement.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-554(d)(1).12
10
Specifically, subdivision (c)(1) provides:
With respect to franchise agreements where the franchisor leases real property and improvements
to the franchisee, the agreement may be terminated; provided, that there is a lawful termination of
lease, license, or other non-ownership under which the franchisor shall be entitled to possession or
control of that real property and improvements.
11
Specifically, Green Valley asserted that 2211 Realty had materially defaulted “pursuant to the terms of
the Dealer Commission Contract, at least in the following respects: failure to remit funds from sales of gasoline and