Getty Petroleum Marketing Inc. v. 2211 Realty, LLC et al
[…] defaults entitle GVO to terminate that agreement.” (Countercl. Ex. I). Green Valley then gave notice that “the
remaining Agreements are also terminated pursuant to their terms and upon such notice as may be required therein.”
(Countercl. Ex. I). According to the terms of the Equipment Loan Agreement, “in the event . . . the Supply or
Commission Contract between Company and Operator is terminated, Company may forthwith, without notice,
terminate this agreement, and in any manner take possession of the Equipment.” (Countercl. Ex. A, at 12, ¶ 6).
12
Section 5-55-4(d)(1) states:
[The] franchisor shall give the franchisee seven (7) days from receipt of notice in which to correct
any breach. If the breach has not been corrected within the seven (7) day period, the franchisor
15
It is not clear to the Court why the notice requirements of § 5-55-4(d)(2) apply. Most
significantly, it is unclear whether Green Valley asserted it was terminating the Contract for a