Maldonado et al v. AMS Servicing LLC et al
[…] to show that plaintiff is entitled to relief.” Ruiz Rivera v. Pfizer Pharm., LLC, 521 F.3d 76, 84
(1st Cir. 2008) (quotations and original alterations omitted).
B.
Claim under Chapter 183, Section 28C
Neither complaint mentions Chapter 183, § 28C of the Massachusetts General Laws.4 In
their brief, defendants AMS and MERS nonetheless interpret the first complaint to allege that
defendants have violated ch. 183, § 28C. Because that claim has not been properly raised or
supported, it will be dismissed as to all defendants.
C.
Claims under Chapter 183C, Sections 3 and 4
The first complaint alleges violations of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C, §§ 3 and 4.5 Section
3 states that “[a] creditor may not make a high-cost home mortgage loan without first receiving
certification from a counselor . . . that the borrower has received counseling on the advisability of
the loan transaction.” Id. § 3. Section 4 provides that “[a] lender shall not make a high-cost
home mortgage loan unless the lender reasonably believes at the time the loan is consummated
that 1 or more of the obligors . . . will be able to make the scheduled payments to repay the home
4