Vander Salm et al v. Bailin & Associates, Inc. et al
[…] There is nothing, then, that suggests MacKoul was enriched at Plaintiffs' expense or that the retention of the funds he received would be unjust. As the record is devoid of facts necessary to support Plaintiffs unjust enrichment claim, summary judgment is granted in favor of MacKoul on Count VII. Statute of Repose Defendants argue that any claims against TLA and Healy are based on allegations of defects in their design of the CCRC’s stormwater management system and should, therefore, be barred by the Statute of Repose. The Statute of Repose, M.G.L. c. 260, § 2B, provides, in relevant part: Action of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property ... shall be commenced only within ... six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner. 18 Plaintiffs respond that this does not apply because Plaintiffs' claims are not based only on design defects, but also on TLA and Healy’s actions as conultations and because sedimentation control barriers and temporary settling basins are not permanent additions to or betterments to real