Town of Grafton Board of Selectman v. Priscoli et al
[…] n.1 (3d Cir. 2007).
To promote the goal of “federalizing” railroad regulation, Congress established the
Surface Transportation Board (the “STB”), an administrative agency charged with
“administer[ing] the ICCTA.” See 49 U.S.C. §§ 701(a) (“There is hereby established within the
Department of Transportation the Surface Transportation Board.”); New Orleans & Gulf Coast
5
Ry. Co. v. Barrois, 533 F.3d 321, 331 (5th Cir. 2008); Pejepscot Indus. Park, Inc. v. Me. Cent.
R.R. Co., 215 F.3d 195, 204 (1st Cir. 2000). The STB derives its “exclusive” jurisdiction from
Section 10501 that states in relevant part:
The jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation] Board over–
(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part
with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service,
interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and
facilities of such carriers; and
(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or
discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or
facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely
in one State,
is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided
under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and
preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.
49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). Things that qualify as “transportation” under the ICCTA include:
Locomotive[s], car[s], . . . warehouse[s], . . . yard[s], property, facilit[ies], . . . or equipment of
any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail.” Id. § 10102(9)(A).