Town of Grafton Board of Selectman v. Priscoli et al
[…] “among the most pervasive and comprehensive of federal regulatory schemes.” Chicago & N.W.
Transp. Co. v. Kalo Brick & Tile Co., 450 U.S. 311, 318 (1981). This comprehensive set of
statutes under 49 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq. were designed to supersede its predecessor statute, the
Interstate Commerce Act (“ICA”). CSX Transp. Co. v. Novolog Bucks Cnty., 502 F.3d 247, 251
n.1 (3d Cir. 2007).
To promote the goal of “federalizing” railroad regulation, Congress established the
Surface Transportation Board (the “STB”), an administrative agency charged with
“administer[ing] the ICCTA.” See 49 U.S.C. §§ 701(a) (“There is hereby established within the
Department of Transportation the Surface Transportation Board.”); New Orleans & Gulf Coast
5
Ry. Co. v. Barrois, 533 F.3d 321, 331 (5th Cir. 2008); Pejepscot Indus. Park, Inc. v. Me. Cent.
R.R. Co., 215 F.3d 195, 204 (1st Cir. 2000). The STB derives its “exclusive” jurisdiction from
Section 10501 that states in relevant part: