Town of Grafton Board of Selectman v. Priscoli et al
[…] Thus, if
Congress wanted to make any claim relating to transportation by rail carrier removable, it could
have explicitly done so.
Second, when the G&U actually cites to a specific ICCTA provision, i.e., Section
10501(b), the gravamen of its argument is that because this facility would be considered
“transportation by rail carrier” under that section and because agencies like the STB have
discretionary authority to provide “federal remedies” in the form of declaratory judgments,
removal jurisdiction in this Court is proper under complete preemption. See 49 U.S.C. §
721(b)(4) (“The Board may . . . when necessary to prevent irreparable harm, issue an appropriate
order. . . .”); 5 U.S.C. § 554(e) (“The agency, with like effect as in the case of other orders, and
in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove
uncertainty.”); but see Californians for Alts. to Toxics v. N. Coast R.R. Auth., Nos. C-11-04102JCS, C-11-04103-JCS, 2012 WL 1610756, at *9 n.3 (N.D. Cal. May 8, 2012) (“While the
16
ICCTA may provide a party with the right to seek a declaratory order, that is irrelevant to