Town of Grafton Board of Selectman v. Priscoli et al
[…] an argument that Section 10501(b) provides a substantive cause of action completely preempting the state law issues
in this case would require this Court to willfully interpret the narrow holding from Pejepscot Indus. Park, Inc. v. Me.
Cent. R.R. Co., 215 F.3d 195 (2000) in an overly broad and incorrect manner.
In Pejepscot, a dispute arose between a scrap metal shipper and a railroad over the railroad’s refusal to
transport the shipper’s cargo as required of common carriers under the ICCTA. Id. at 198; 49 U.S.C. § 11101(a) (“A
rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [STB] under this part shall provide
the transportation or service on reasonable request.”). The shipper brought suit in federal district court to vindicate
the alleged violation of the ICCTA under Section 11101(a). 215 F.3d at 201; 49 U.S.C. § 11704(c)(1) (“A person
may . . . bring a civil action . . . enforc[ing] liability against a rail carrier . . . .”).