Blanco et al v. United Plastics et al
[…] United is owned and operated by Zephir. An individual corporate officer may be considered an employer for statutory purposes and thus jointly and severally liable for any violation of the FLSA, Donovan, 712 F.2d at 1511, but only upon demonstration that there was a “role played by the corporate officer in causing the corporation to undercompensate employees and to prefer the payment, other obligations, and/or the retention of profits.” Baystate Alt. Staffing, 163 F.3d at 678; see also M.G.L. c. 151 § 1B (“Any employer or the officer or agent of any corporation who pays or agrees to pay to any employee less than the overtime rate of compensation required by section one A shall have violated this section[.]”). The First Circuit’s economic reality test applies in equal force to the owner of a business as to the business itself.