Hayes v. Town of Uxbridge et al
[…] pepper spray and ruger were proper.
8
It is alleged in the Complaint that Freitas suspended Plaintiff's LTC. Defendants argue
that Freitas is entitled to qualified immunity on Count I regarding the deprivation of the LTC
because a reasonable chief of police could conclude that Plaintiff was not a "suitable person" to
carry a firearm and it was not clearly established at the time of the alleged suspension and
revocation that such would violate Plaintiff's constitutional rights. Under M.G.L. c. 140 s. 131(f)
an LTC "may be revoked or suspended by the licensing authority if it appears that the holder is
no longer a suitable person to possess such license." Plaintiff was advised that the suspension of
his LTC was a result of his arrest for a felony. Plaintiff acknowledges that is was at least
arguably reasonable for the LTC to be suspended after the felony arrest. Plaintiff contends,