The Nipmuc Nation v. Jewell et al
[…] combined Nipmuc Nation in 1997 a community within which political influence was exercised.
There was evidence of conflict and membership opinion from 1990 to 1998 concerning the
development of a governing documents and membership, however, there was no evidence that
the relevant leaders involved in this conflict had any followers or represented persons within
Petitioner 69A’s defined membership.
Plaintiff asserts that the Defendants ignored the listed factors when making its
determination. However, as to the factors set forth in Section 83.7(c)(1)(i)-(v), the regulation
states that this “criterion may be demonstrated by some combination of the evidence listed below
and/or by other evidence that the petitioner meets the definition of political influence or
26
authority”. Id. Therefore, while informative, these factors are not mandatory. The Defendants’
failure to consider all of these factors or to analyze any piece of evidence with respect to any of
them does not render the Defendants’ decision arbitrary and capricious. Section 83.7(c)(2)
provides that “[a] petitioning group shall be considered to have provided sufficient evidence to
demonstrate the exercise of political influence or authority at a given point in time by
demonstrating that group leaders and/or other mechanisms exist or existed which” satisfy four
specified factors. The Defendants’ comprehensive analyses did consider whether Plaintiff had
satisfied any of these factors.
The Plaintiff also argues that the Defendants mischaracterized the evidence presented
without properly assessing the factors.