The Nipmuc Nation v. Jewell et al
[…] More specifically, in
its letter of intent, Plaintiff initially identified the Nipmuc Tribal Council, “an elected body
which acts on behalf of the Nipmuc Indian people” which would be seeking to petition the BIA
for recognition as an American Indian tribe. The Nipmuc Tribal Council provided the following
address information for the elected body: “Hassanamisco Reservation, Grafton, Massachusetts.”4
As the governing body of the Nipmuc Indian people, the Nipmuc Tribal Council signed this
letter of intent, as required by applicable regulations. See 25 C.F.R. § 83.4(c) (1994) (“A letter
of intent must be produced, dated and signed by the governing body of an Indian group ….”).
Plaintiff takes the position that the petitioning entity was “the Nipmuc Indian people,” on whose
behalf the Nipmuc Tribal Council filed its letter of intent. According to Plaintiff, Defendants,
fixated on the address of the petitioner entity’s tribal council (The Nipmuc Tribal Council),