Evans et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] However, where “the government actors in question have latitude to make decisions and choose among alternative courses of action, the conduct is discretionary.” Bolduc, 402 F.3d at 61. In order to implement the PPA, the Secretary of Agriculture “may cooperate with . . . States or political subdivisions of States.” 7 U.S.C. § 7751(a). Under the PPA framework, the State “shall be responsible for the authority necessary to conduct the operations or take measures on all land and properties within the . . . State, other than those owned or controlled by the United States[.]” 7 U.S.C. § 7751(b)(1).