Evans et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] Id. at 1058. The Tenth Circuit found that these regulations demanded that applicable 11 state highway safety regulations be followed when determining mailbox locations, and, therefore, if mailboxes were placed in violation of state law or regulations, the USPS was compelled by its own regulations to relocate them. Id. The Tenth Circuit held that this was a nondiscretionary mandate. Id. Unlike the postal regulations in Lopez which affirmatively required the USPS to act in conformity with state law, the statute here, 7 U.S.C. § 7751(b)(1), does not limit or remove the discretion of the USDA. Far from it, the statute places all responsibility for “the authority necessary to conduct the operations or take measures on all land and properties” on the entity cooperating with the USDA, here the Commonwealth. The statute does not place any affirmative, nondiscretionary duty on the United States. Cf.