Evans et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] simply been the removal of Evans’ trees.
10
is no discretion in the conduct for the discretionary function exception to protect.’” Carroll, 661
F.3d at 100-01 (quoting Berkovitz, 486 U.S. at 536). However, where “the government actors in
question have latitude to make decisions and choose among alternative courses of action, the
conduct is discretionary.” Bolduc, 402 F.3d at 61.
In order to implement the PPA, the Secretary of Agriculture “may cooperate with . . . States
or political subdivisions of States.” 7 U.S.C. § 7751(a). Under the PPA framework, the State
“shall be responsible for the authority necessary to conduct the operations or take measures on all
land and properties within the . . . State, other than those owned or controlled by the United
States[.]” 7 U.S.C. § 7751(b)(1). Evans argues that this federal statute bound the United States to
follow whatever procedures the Commonwealth of Massachusetts enacted under its statutory
authority, including the requirement that the property owner’s permission be obtained prior to