White et al v. Chase, Jr.
[…] Pls’ Opp. To Def’s. Mot. To Dismiss Their First Amended Comp. (Docket No. 17), at pp. 1-2. Section 1113 provides: No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility, duty or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of— (1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a party of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or (6)(A) In the case of any egregious failure to meet any requirement of this subsection with respect to any plan amendment, the provisions of the applicable pension plan shall be applied as if such plan amendment entitled all applicable individuals to the greater of (i) the benefits to which they would have been entitled without regard to such amendment, or (ii) the benefits under the plan with regard to such amendment. (B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), there is an egregious failure to meet the requirements of this subsection if such failure is within the control of the plan sponsor and is (i) an intentional failure (including any failure to promptly provide the required notice or information after the plan administrator discovers an unintentional failure to meet the requirements of this subsection), (ii) a failure to provide most of the individuals with most of the information they are entitled to receive under this subsection, or (iii) a failure which is determined to be egregious under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. 29 U.S.C.A. § 1054 (West) 4 (2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation, Except that I the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.