White et al v. Chase, Jr.
[…] See Riley v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 744 F.3d 241, 244 (1st Cir.) cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 94 (2014)( ERISA does not provide statute of limitations with respect to actions for unpaid benefits from non-fiduciaries under its civil enforcement provision; Federal courts “borrow the most closely analogous statute of limitations in the forum state.” and most closely analogous statute of limitations is the six-year period Massachusetts applies to breach of contract claims). 2 At the time of the alleged Plan amendment, Section 1054(h) provided, in relevant part, as follows: (1) An applicable pension plan may not be amended so as to provide for a significant reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual unless the plan administrator provides the notice described in paragraph (2) to each applicable individual (and to each employee organization representing applicable individuals) and to each employer who has an obligation to contribute to the plan. (2) The notice required by paragraph (1) shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall provide sufficient information (as determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the treasury) to allow applicable individuals to understand the effect of the plan amendment. …. 3 implementing the termination of the Plan, in violation of Section 1102. Defendant further argues that given that these claims are for breach of fiduciary duty they must be dismissed for the same reasons as Count III. In their opposition to the Defendants’ motion to dismiss, the Plaintiffs