In re Walter D. Catton, Jr.
[…] single-family dwelling for exemption purposes. Second, it decided that the Property’s
predominant purpose was residential. The Court reviews each of these premises in turn.
A.
Need for Exclusively Residential Usage
Under the Massachusetts Homestead Act, “[t]he estate of homestead of each owner who
is . . . elderly . . . shall be protected . . . against attachment, seizure, execution on judgment, levy
and sale for payment of debts and legacies, except as provided [elsewhere], to the extent of the
declared homestead exemption.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 188 § 2(a). This exemption applied to
qualified homeowners, “upon recording of an elderly or disabled person’s declaration of
homestead protection.” Id. Any person sixty-two years of age or older is elderly. Mass. Gen.
Laws ch. 188 § 1.
The statute defines the word “home” as:
5
the aggregate of: (1) any of the following: (i) a single-family dwelling, including