Lambirth v. Advanced Auto, Inc. et al
[…] 3
If the date mentioned above is meant to be 2014, then this termination date is inaccurate.
2
the court must accept all factual allegations in the complaint as true and draw all reasonable
inferences in the plaintiff’s favor. Langadinos v. American Airlines, Inc., 199 F.3d 68, 68 (1st Cir.
2000).
Analysis
Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claim brought pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149,
§§ 148, 150 should be dismissed because these statutes apply only to an employer’s failure to
timely pay regular compensation, not overtime earnings. The so-called “Wage Act,” Mass. Gen.
Laws ch. 149, § 148, provides in pertinent part as follows:
Every person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or
bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him to within
six days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages
were earned if employed for five or six days in a calendar week, or
to within seven days of the termination of the pay period during
which the wages were earned if such employee is employed seven
days in a calendar week, . . . and any employee discharged from such
employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge . . . .
The word “wages” shall include any holiday or vacation payments
due an employee under an oral or written agreement.
An employee who prevails on a claim brought under § 148 “shall be awarded treble damages, as