Lemelson v. Lemelson et al
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 110A, § 201(c) (“It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this commonwealth as an investment adviser or as an investment adviser representative unless he is so registered under this chapter.” Section 410(f) of the Massachusetts Act further provides: “No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, or who has acquired any purported right under any such contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation, may base any suit on the contract.” See Crown v. Kobrick Offshore Fund, Ltd., 8 N.E.3d 281, 292 (Mass. App. Ct. 2014) review denied, 20 N.E.3d 610 (Mass. 2014). This prohibition also applies to claims for quantum meruit. Indus Partners, LLC v. Intelligroup, Inc., 934 N.E.2d 264, 265-66 (Mass. App. Ct. 2010).