Lemelson v. Lemelson et al
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 8 110A, §§ 101-417 (Massachusetts Act), which regulates—among other things—the registration requirements of investment advisors. Section 401(m) of the Massachusetts Act defines “investment advisor” as “any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities . . . .” Investment advisors are required to register with the Commonwealth. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 110A, § 201(c) (“It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this commonwealth as an investment adviser or as an investment adviser representative unless he is so registered under this chapter.” Section 410(f) of the Massachusetts Act further provides: “No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, or who has acquired any purported right under any such contract with knowledge of the