Lemelson v. Lemelson et al
[…] Feel free to use this timeline in any preliminary discussions you may have with prospective investors.” (Docket No. 16-10 at 3-4.) The facts pled in the complaint and in this email chain may be sufficient to show a plausible claim that Jason and Gregory formed a partnership to start a hedge fund. I need not decide this issue, however, because even if a partnership had been formed, Gregory has not pled sufficient facts to show that Jason breached any fiduciary duties owed to him in his capacity as a fellow partner. Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 108A, § 31, dissolution of a partnership may be caused: “(1) Without violation of the agreement between the partners, . . . (b) By the express will of any partner when no definite term or particular undertaking is specified . . . .”; see Meehan, 535 N.E.2d at 1260; Johnson v. Kennedy, 214 N.E.2d 276, 278 (Mass. 1966).