Igo v. Governor of Commonwealth of Massachusetts et al
[…] More importantly, he has not alleged exhaustion of his available remedies and has not alleged any exceptional circumstances sufficient to excuse his failure to exhaust. There are state administrative remedies available to Igo.1 Because he has not exhausted his state court remedies, this petition must be dismissed. III. CONCLUSION Based on the foregoing, it is hereby Ordered that: 1. The Motions (#3, #6) to Proceed In Forma Pauperis are GRANTED; 1 For example, General Laws c. 123, § 9(b ), provides, in pertinent part: “Any person may make written application to a justice of superior court at any time and in any county, stating that he believes or has reason to believe that a person named in such application is retained in a facility or the Bridgewater state hospital, who should no longer be so retained ... and requesting his discharge or other relief. The justice within seven days thereof shall order notice of the time and place for hearing to be given to the superintendent or medical director and to such other persons as he considers proper; and such hearing shall be given promptly before a justice of the superior court in any county. The justice shall appoint an attorney to represent any applicant whom he finds to be indigent. The alleged mentally ill person may be brought before the justice at the hearing upon a writ of habeas corpus, upon a request approved by the justice. Pending the decision of the court such person may be retained in the custody of the superintendent or medical director. If the justice decides that the person is not mentally ill or that failure to retain the person in a facility or the Bridgewater state hospital would not create a likelihood of serious harm ... said person shall be discharged. If the justice decides that a patient at the Bridgewater state hospital does not require strict security, he shall be transferred to a facility.” 4 2. The Motion (#5) to Fix Title is DENIED; 3. The Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus is Denied and Dismissed; and 4. The Clerk of Court is directed to close this case. SO ORDERED. /s/ Timothy S. Hillman TIMOTHY S. HILLMAN UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE DATED:8/21/15 5