Gibbs et al v. SolarCity Corporation
[…] he withdrew his consent. Compl. ¶31. That is sufficient to establish a plausible basis for his
claims.
Count IV as to Plaintiff Colby
Finally, SolarCity argues that Colby fails to plead facts sufficient to support Count IV
because he alleges he received “at least one” call 30-days after requesting SolarCity stop calling
him, but the TCPA requires at least two such calls to state a claim. Compl. ¶33. The TCPA creates
9
a cause of action for “[a] person who has received more than one telephone call within any 12month period by…the same entity in violation of the regulations.” 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5). The
regulation relevant to Count IV, 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200, mandates an entity making telemarketing
calls “honor a residential subscriber’s do-not-call request within a reasonable time from the date
such request is made …. not [to] exceed thirty days from the date of such request.”
While Colby pleads he received “at least one call” more than thirty days after he requested
SolarCity stop, the complaint further alleges that Colby had repeatedly asked SolarCity to stop
calling him for “several months” after his initial home visit, but that his appeals were “fruitless.”