Lester et al v. Federal Express Corporation et al
[…] jury could reasonably find for the plaintiff.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252.
III.
A.
Discussion
Applicable Statute of Limitations
A breach of an implied contract claim and a fraudulent misrepresentation claim are both
governed by a six-year statute of limitations. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5807(8); Abbott v. State, 6
N.W.2d 900, 901 (Mich. 1942) (six-year statute of limitations period “applies equally to express or
implied contracts”); see Kuebler v. Equitable Life Assurance Soc’y of the United States, 555 N.W.2d
496, 499 (Mich. Ct. App. 1996); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5813 (“[a]ll other personal
actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards
unless a different period is stated in the statutes”). Plaintiffs’ unjust enrichment claims are “the
equitable counterpart of a legal claim for breach of contract.” Romeo Inv. Ltd. v. Michigan Consol.
Gas Co., No. 260320, 2007 WL 1264008, at *8 (Mich. Ct. App. May 1, 2007). As such, they are
governed by the six-year limitations period.