Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan v. Granholm et al
[…] CANBY, supra at 250. With respect to civil jurisdiction, Public Law 280 vested jurisdiction in state governments "over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country . . . and those civil laws of such State that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country." 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a). Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) transferred "jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country" and recognizing that state criminal laws would have the "same force and effect" within Indian country. 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a).