Binschus v. Social Security, Commissioner of
[…] workers. (TR 23-24). Under 42 U.S.C. § 423 (d)(2)(C) and 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1) the ALJ is required to make a determination about whether alcoholism or drug addiction is a contributing factor material to a disability determination. 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C) provides that "[a]n individual shall not be considered to be disabled for purposes of this [subchapter] if alcoholism or drug addiction would (but for this subparagraph) be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled." See also 20 C.R.F. § 416.935(a). The regulations provide that "[t]he key factor we will examine in determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability is whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1). First, the ALJ properly noted which of Plaintiff's conditions were severe and met the Listing of Impairments. The ALJ found that Plaintiff's substance use stopped on August 21, 2005. (TR 26).