Armbruster v. Charter Communications, LLC
[…] See, e.g., Follmer, Rudzewic & Co., P.C. v. Kosco, 420 Mich. 394, 405-07 (1984) (business, marketing and financial information warrant protection as proprietary/confidential information); ChemTrend, Inc. v. McCarthy, 780 F.Supp. 458 (E.D. Mich. 1991) (customer/client information warrants protection from disclosure); Hayes-Albion Corp. v. Kuberski, 421 Mich. 170, 184 (1984) (same), Follmer, supra (same.) Moreover, courts are authorized and even required to preserve the confidential nature of such information -including through the sealing of documents. See M.C.L.A. §445.1906 (courts "shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include . . . sealing the records of the action....".) In this case, the parties are not requesting that entire briefs be filed under seal.