Sioux Breeders, LLC v. Geostar Financial Services Corporation
[…] Thus, the Court will order Defendant to show cause why its objection to the writ of garnishment should not be overruled as moot. II On July 10, 2009, Plaintiff obtained a writ of nonperiodic garnishment against Gastar regarding property belonging to Defendant. In its motion, Gastar contends that the writ of garnishment should be dismissed for lack of personal jurisdiction because Gastar is not subject to either specific or general personal jurisdiction in Michigan. Gastar contends that, pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4011(1)(a), garnishment of personal property is proper only if the garnishee "is subject to the judicial jurisdiction of the state and the personal property to be applied is within the boundaries of the state." In the alternative, Gastar contends that the writ of garnishment should be quashed for improper service of process because Plaintiff did not serve an officer or director of Gastar or mail a copy to Gastar at its corporate office.