Snyder v. Trudell et al
[…] Id. at 439-440 (emphasis added). Under the reasoning of Thomas, Plaintiff received misconduct reports that could affect his first parole eligibility date and discharge date but because the MDOC retained discretion on this issue, his sentence was not necessarily altered. While the reasoning of Thomas v. Eby is subject to question,2 this Court is bound by it. Thus it is For persons incarcerated in Michigan after April 1, 1987, an inmate gets 5 days disciplinary credit for each month they are not found guilty of a major misconduct. MCL 800.33(5) states: "A prisoner shall not earn disciplinary credits [which would otherwise be earned automatically] under this subsection during any month in which the prisoner is found guilty of having committed a major misconduct." Under M.C.L.. 791.234 the parole board has jurisdiction only after a prisoner has served his minimum term under an indeterminate sentence. In a manner similar to the use of "good time" credits (the more generous scheme that was ended for those sentenced after April 1, 1987), MCL 800.33(3) states that "Accumulated disciplinary credits shall be deducted from a prisoner's minimum and maximum sentence in order to determine his or her parole eligibility date and discharge date." Thus, good time credits and disciplinary credits shorten the time at which the Parole Board has jurisdiction to consider release. Denial of such credits would lengthen the time before the Parole Board has jurisdiction.