Klump v. Oglebay Norton Marine Services Company, LLC et al
[…] In a Jones Act negligence action, the duty element is the employer's duty to provide a safe workplace for its employees. Churchwell v. Bluegrass Marine, Inc., 444 F.3d 898, 907 (6th Cir. 2006). If a plaintiff establishes that the employer breached that duty, the Jones Act relieves the plaintiff from having to prove proximate cause, as one would be required to do in a standard negligence claim. Instead, "[u]nder the Jones appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment. 4 46 U.S.C. § 688 provided: Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply... 5 Act, a plaintiff need only show that the defendant's actions, however slight, contributed in some way toward causing the plaintiff's injuries." Miller v. American President Lines, Ltd., 989 F.2d 1450, 1463 (6th Cir. 1993) (citing Gosnell v.