Klump v. Oglebay Norton Marine Services Company, LLC et al
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. D. 1. Jones Act Standards The Jones Act provides: A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section. 46 U.S.C. § 30104, as amended in 2006. The corresponding statute applying to railway employees is the Federal Employers' Liability Act ("FELA"), 45 U.S.C. § 51, et seq.3 3 45 U.S.C. § 51 provides: Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce...shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce...for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, 4 At oral argument, Plaintiff's counsel intimated that the 2006 amendment to the Jones Act was significant in that it expressly incorporated FELA. However, I note that the previous version of the Jones Act already expressly incorporated all portions of FELA as it modified or extended the common