Ambrose v. Romanowski
[…] Therefore, defense counsel was not ineffective for failing to argue gross negligence in his closing argument. 2. Petitioner’s twelfth and final claim alleges that his trial attorney was ineffective for failing to object when the trial court sentenced him to life imprisonment. Petitioner relies on Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.8(1), which reads: When a person is convicted for the first time for committing a felony and the punishment prescribed by law for that offense may be imprisonment in a state prison, the court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment, but shall fix a minimum term, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. The maximum penalty provided by law shall be the maximum sentence in all cases except as provided in this chapter and shall be stated by the judge in imposing the sentence. Simply stated, “first-time felony offenders are required to be given an indeterminate sentence . . . .” Shaya v.