Heike v. Guevara et al
[…] An agent may work on behalf of a principal within the scope of the agency agreement as if the agent had stepped into the shoes of the principal without incurring any personal liability. Uniprop, Inc. v. Morganroth, 260 Mich. App. 442, 447; 678 N.W.2d 638 (2004). 5. Plaintiff's claim for breach of contract is barred by the Michigan's Statute of Frauds, MCL § 566.132, which provides in relevant part: "In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless that agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement, contract, or promise is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise: (a) An agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement." 6. Plaintiff's claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against Sue Guevara for Denial of Due Process (Count I) are not supported by the known facts and are not supported by existing law, or a good-faith argument to expand the existing law.