Braun Builders, Incorporated v. Kancherlapalli et al
[…] Defendants' final objection relates to the citation to a federal statute contained in the preamble to the proposed order. Defendants contend that reference to the statute is unnecessary and contrary to the Court's earlier order granting Plaintiff's motion for foreclosure and sale of the property. The citation at issue directs observers to the portion of the United States Code that applies generally to realty sold under order of a United States District Court. 28 U.S.C. §§ 2001­2002. The statue, by its own terms, applies to "[a]ny realty or interest therein sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2001. Accordingly, the statute applies to the realty sale in this case. Although citation to the statute may be unnecessary, it is not prejudicial. The objection will be overruled.