Shweika v. Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] require the applicant answer. Rather, as discussed below, the implementing regulations provide
that an applicant may decline to answer a question if he has “good cause” for doing so. 8 C.F.R.
§ 335.7. (Plaintiff had good cause, for example, for not producing the certified disposition of an
arrest that occurred in Virginia as it had been destroyed. As detailed below, however, he did not
have good cause for terminating the hearing.)
The regulations reinforce the conclusion that the applicant is required to complete the
hearing. In pertinent part 8 C.F.R. § 335.7 provides that the applicant “will be considered as
failing to prosecute such application if he or she, without good cause being shown, . . . fails to
provide . . . such documents, information, or testimony deemed by USCIS to be necessary to
establish his or her eligibility for naturalization.” As not answering the Agency’s questions
(“fail[ing] to provide . . . testimony”) constitutes “failing to prosecute” (absent “good cause”),
the reasonable implication is, again, that the applicant is required to complete the hearing, or
show good cause for not doing so.