Shweika v. Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Ajlani v. Chertoff, 545 F.3d 229, 235 (2d Cir.
2008)).
In 1990, Congress unified these powers in the executive, with § 401(a) of the Act
providing: “The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred
upon the Attorney General.” Immigration Act of 1990 § 401(a) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a)).
Congress thus “streamlined the naturalization process and provided for comprehensive review of
-10-
applications by immigration officers empowered to grant or deny naturalization.” Perriello, 579
F.3d at 140 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1446(d)). In pertinent part, 8 U.S.C. § 1446 provides:
Before a person may be naturalized, an employee of the Service, or of the United
States designated by the Attorney General, shall conduct a personal investigation
of the person applying for naturalization . . . .
The Attorney General shall designate employees of the Service to conduct
examinations upon applications for naturalization. For such purposes any such
employee so designated is authorized to take testimony concerning any matter
touching or in any way affecting the admissibility of any applicant for
naturalization . . . .
The employee designated to conduct any such examination shall make a
determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with
reasons therefor.
§§ 1446(a), (b), (d). Part 335 of Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations, “Examination on
Application for Naturalization,” fills in the details of how the examination is conducted. Section
335.2, for example, provides:
Prior to the beginning of the examination, USCIS shall make known to the