Shweika v. Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] For such purposes any such
employee so designated is authorized to take testimony concerning any matter
touching or in any way affecting the admissibility of any applicant for
naturalization . . . .
The employee designated to conduct any such examination shall make a
determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with
reasons therefor.
§§ 1446(a), (b), (d). Part 335 of Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations, “Examination on
Application for Naturalization,” fills in the details of how the examination is conducted. Section
335.2, for example, provides:
Prior to the beginning of the examination, USCIS shall make known to the
applicant the official capacity in which the officer is conducting the examination.
The applicant shall be questioned, under oath or affirmation, in a setting apart
from the public. The applicant and USCIS shall have the right to present such
oral or documentary evidence and to conduct such cross-examination as may be
required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.
8 C.F.R. § 335.2(c). Section 335.7 cautions:
An applicant for naturalization who has appeared for the examination on his or
her application as provided in 8 CFR 335.2 will be considered as failing to
prosecute such application if he or she, without good cause being shown, either