Shweika v. Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] good cause for doing so, in which case the finding of the reviewing officer, that
he failed to prosecute his application, would be moot.
Pl.’s Supp. Br. 11–12.
Substantively, Plaintiff thus asserts that he had “good cause” for terminating a review
hearing because the Agency went beyond the scope of the errors Plaintiff alleged in his petition
for a review hearing. Essentially, he is asserting that the applicant, not the Agency, decides
which issues will be addressed in the hearing. Such an assertion is contrary to the text of the act,
its implementing regulations, and applicable precedent.
Section 1447 provides that at the review hearing the Agency may raise “any matter
touching or in any way affecting the applicant’s right to admission to citizenship.” 8 U.S.C. §
1447(c). The regulations provide:
The reviewing officer will have the authority and discretion to review the
application for naturalization, to examine the applicant, and either to affirm the
findings and determination of the original examining officer or to re-determine