Shweika v. Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] failed to excuse an absence from a subsequently required appearance, or fails to
provide within a reasonable period of time such documents, information, or
testimony deemed by USCIS to be necessary to establish his or her eligibility for
naturalization.
8 C.F.R. § 335.7. Failure to prosecute results in the Agency denying an application. See, e.g.,
Keaik v. Devukaj, 557 F. Supp. 2d 820, 823 (E.D. Mich. 2008) (noting that the Agency “denied
-11-
the petitioner’s naturalization application for failure to prosecute”).
Conversely, § 335.3
provides:
USCIS shall grant the application if the applicant has complied with all
requirements for naturalization under this chapter. A decision to grant or deny the
application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120 days
after the date of the initial examination.
8 C.F.R. § 335.3.
Although the Immigration Act of 1990 divests the federal courts of the primary authority
over naturalization proceedings, it nevertheless “preserve[s] a role for federal courts in the