Shweika v. Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] evidence in support of his application. Further, the Service could have withheld adjudication of
Shweika’s request for a review under 8 U.S.C. § 1447. Regardless of the possibilities available to
the Service they were well within their right to affirm the denial of Shweika’s application, which
they did. Upon doing so, they also affirmed Shweika’s statutory right to enter federal court and
seek to have the denial of his application overturned. The Service cannot now change that
position.
- 13 -
1.
Title 8 C.F.R. § 335.2 provides that “[s]ubsequent to the filing of an application for
naturalization, each applicant shall appear in person before a USCIS officer designated to
conduct examinations pursuant to 8 CFR 332.1.” 8 C.F.R. § 335.2. If the applicant “complie[s]
with all requirements for naturalization” the Service “shall grant the application.” 8 C.F.R. §
335.3(a). The application shall be granted or denied at the time of the initial examination “or