Shweika v. Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] the Service they were well within their right to affirm the denial of Shweika’s application, which
they did. Upon doing so, they also affirmed Shweika’s statutory right to enter federal court and
seek to have the denial of his application overturned. The Service cannot now change that
position.
- 13 -
1.
Title 8 C.F.R. § 335.2 provides that “[s]ubsequent to the filing of an application for
naturalization, each applicant shall appear in person before a USCIS officer designated to
conduct examinations pursuant to 8 CFR 332.1.” 8 C.F.R. § 335.2. If the applicant “complie[s]
with all requirements for naturalization” the Service “shall grant the application.” 8 C.F.R. §
335.3(a). The application shall be granted or denied at the time of the initial examination “or
within 120-days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for naturalization under
§ 335.2.” Id. If, however, the Service believes there are deficiencies in the application, it “may
continue the initial examination on an application for one reexamination, to afford the applicant
an opportunity to overcome deficiencies on the application that may arise during the
examination.” 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(b). Should the Service use this option, it “must inform the
applicant in writing of the grounds to be overcome or the evidence to be submitted.” Id. The
Service can require that the applicant reappear for examination, but not “earlier than 60 days
after the first examination” and not later than the end of the “120-day period after the initial
examination.” Id.