Shweika v. Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] prosecute [his] application” for naturalization. 8 C.F.R. § 335.7. In such a circumstance, the
Service “will deliver notice of requests for appearance or evidence as provided in 8 CFR 103.8.”
Id. If the applicant does not respond to that notice, “the application shall be decided on the merits
unless the Attorney General dismisses it for lack of prosecution.” 8 U.S.C. § 1446(e).
- 14 -
If the Service denies an application, the applicant may “accept the determination of the
examining officer, or request a hearing before an immigration officer.” 8 C.F.R. § 336.1. A
request for hearing must be filed “within thirty days after the applicant receives the notice of
denial.” 8 C.F.R. § 336.2. The Service must “schedule a review hearing, within a reasonable
period of time not to exceed 180 days from the date upon which the appeal is filed.” 8 C.F.R. §
336.2.1 The regulations outline the authority of the reviewing officer to collect evidence and
determine the scope of the hearing:
The reviewing officer will have the authority and discretion to review the