Shweika v. Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] On March 25, 2010, USCIS denied Plaintiff’s appeal of his naturalization application.
The decision explained:
Your refusal to answer the reviewing officer’s questions left additional areas of
your conduct and your character unexplored. Additionally, “immigration officials
may draw a negative inference from a naturalization applicant’s silence.” You
have therefore failed to establish that you satisfy all of the requirements for
naturalization, particularly regarding the need to demonstrate good moral
character and lawful admission as a permanent resident.
Title 8 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 335.7 provides guidance in this
situation:
-7-
An applicant for naturalization who has appeared for the
examination on his or her application as provided in 8 CFR 335.2
shall be considered as failing to prosecute such application if he or
she, without good cause being shown, either failed to excuse an
absence from a subsequently required appearance, or fails to
provide within a reasonable period of time such documents,
information, or testimony deemed by the Service to be necessary to
establish his or her eligibility for naturalization. The Service shall
deliver notice of all such requests for appearance or supporting
evidence, in writing, to the applicant either in person or to the
applicant’s last known address. In the event that the applicant fails
to respond within 30 days of the date of notification, the Service
will adjudicate the application on the merits pursuant to Section
336.1 of this chapter.
Whenever any person makes an application for naturalization, the burden of proof
shall be upon such person to establish satisfaction of all the requirements to be
naturalized as a citizen of the United States as quoted above in section 316.2 of