Shweika v. Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] after the first examination” and not later than the end of the “120-day period after the initial
examination.” Id. “If the applicant is unable to overcome the deficiencies in the application, the
application shall be denied pursuant to § 336.1 of this chapter.” Id.
If an applicant, appearing for either initial examination, should fail to furnish evidence
“deemed by USCIS to be necessary to establish his or her eligibility for naturalization,”
including evidence in the form of testimony, the applicant “will be considered as failing to
prosecute [his] application” for naturalization. 8 C.F.R. § 335.7. In such a circumstance, the
Service “will deliver notice of requests for appearance or evidence as provided in 8 CFR 103.8.”
Id. If the applicant does not respond to that notice, “the application shall be decided on the merits
unless the Attorney General dismisses it for lack of prosecution.” 8 U.S.C. § 1446(e).
- 14 -
If the Service denies an application, the applicant may “accept the determination of the