Dow v. Rheem Manufacturing Company et al
[…] service operations is not within the knowledge of the average juror, and must be supported by expert
testimony. This is especially true where Rheem’s “decision” implicates technical issues regarding
the installation and operation of liquefied petroleum gas systems.
Rheem contends that Plaintiffs’ “abandoned claims” require expert testimony as to the
specific standard of care applicable to a manufacturer’s alleged failure to warn and postmanufacture
conduct with respect to its products. Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2948(3) provides:
In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm
allegedly caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings or instructions, a
manufacturer or seller is not liable unless the plaintiff proves that the manufacturer
knew or should have known about the risk of harm based on the scientific, technical,
or medical information reasonably available at the time the specific unit of the
product left the control of the manufacturer.
Michigan’s product liability statutes require that Plaintiffs support their claims relating to Rheem’s
alleged failure to provide adequate warnings or instructions with expert testimony to establish the
-38-
“scientific” or “technical” information reasonably available at the time the water heater left Rheem’s
control. Plaintiffs have not provided any expert testimony on these issues and summary judgment
on the “abandoned claims” is therefore appropriate.