Dow v. Rheem Manufacturing Company et al
[…] On May 24, 2010, Rheem filed a "notice of joinder/concurrence" [Dkt. # 43] requesting leave to file a fourth amended notice of at fault non parties identifying Jackie and Jason. Meanwhile, on May 21, 2010, Lowren filed a response [Dkt. # 41] in opposition to Robertshaw's motion. On May 28, 2010, Robertshaw filed a reply [Dkt. # 44].2 Michigan tort reform legislation abolished joint and several liability in favor of several liability. As a result, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2957(1) provides: In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been named as a party to the action. Fault may not be allocated against a nonparty unless notice is provided pursuant to Michigan Court Rule 2.112(K)(2).