Grumbley v. Davis
[…] On April 23, 2012, Petitioner moved for immediate consideration of his habeas petition.
ECF No. 18. Requesting that the Court expedite its decision because of his ailing health,
Petitioner writes that he is experiencing “worsening / degenerative scoliosis in his neck region
and middle back area.”
The priority given to civil cases in the federal district courts is established by 28 U.S.C. §
1657, which provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each court of the United States shall
determine the order in which civil actions are heard and determined, except that
the court shall expedite the consideration of any action . . . if good cause therefor
is shown.
For purposes of this subsection, “good cause” is shown if a right under the
Constitution of the United States or a Federal Statute . . . would be maintained in
a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has
merit.
28 U.S.C.A. § 1657(a) (paragraph break supplied).