Sheldon v. Vilsack et al
[…] Plaintiff asserts that the Secretary and RHS have never implemented moratoria for Section 502 guaranteed borrowers. Importantly, Section 505 provides that the Secretary of Agriculture is “authorized” to extend a moratorium, which “can” be extended at any time if appropriately based on the borrower’s circumstances. As previously explained, the APA does not permit judicial review of agency actions that Congress committed to agency discretion by law. 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2). 42 U.S.C. § 1475(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[d]uring any time that any such loan is outstanding, the Secretary is authorized under regulations to be prescribed by him to grant a moratorium upon the payment of interest and principal on such loan for so long a period as he deems necessary. . . .” The statutory language does not mandate agency action; it authorizes the Secretary to take, or not to take, action he deems appropriate under the regulations he or she is obliged to promulgate.