Sheldon v. Vilsack et al
[…] Moreover, the language only grants authority to the Secretary, not to guaranteed lenders, suggesting that the remedy afforded by Section 505 is available only to borrowers from the USDA. As a reasonable construction of an ambiguous statute, the agency’s interpretation is entitled to deference. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843. Plaintiff’s first cause of action will thus be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. -20- 2. Plaintiff’s Fourth Cause of Action Plaintiff’s fourth cause of action alleges that the USDA has failed to enforce Section 502(h)(13) of the Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1472(h)(13), against Chase. Compl. ¶¶ 23, 60. Section 502(h)(13) was added to the Housing Act in 2009, Pub. L. 111-22, Div. A, § 101(a) (2009), and provides: Upon default or imminent default of any mortgage guaranteed under this subsection, mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure (including actions such as special forbearance, loan modification, pre-foreclosure sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, as required, support for borrower housing counseling, subordinate lien resolution, and borrower relocation), as provided for by the Secretary. Even if this section were interpreted as requiring the USDA to take action against particular lenders to require specific loss mitigation actions, the USDA’s decision to not enforce this section against a particular lender is committed to agency discretion by law and not subject to review under