Sheldon v. Vilsack et al
[…] (F) Authority to establish limitation The Secretary may establish limitations on the number of loans guaranteed under this paragraph, which shall be based on market conditions and other factors as the Secretary considers appropriate. -23- to its implementation of the statutory provision. 2. Plaintiff’s Third Cause of Action Plaintiff’s third cause of action alleges that the Federal Defendants violated the APA by failing to implement statutory authorities under Sections 502(h)(15), 42 U.S.C. § 1472(h)(15)7, 7 Section 502(h)(15) provides the following regarding assignment of guaranteed loans: (A) Program authority The Secretary may establish a program for assignment to the Secretary, upon request of the mortgagee, of a mortgage on a 1- to 4-family residence guaranteed under this chapter. (B) Program requirements (i) In general The Secretary may encourage loan modifications for eligible delinquent mortgages or mortgages facing imminent default, as defined by the Secretary, through the payment of the guaranty and assignment of the mortgage to the Secretary and the subsequent modification of the terms of the mortgage according to a loan modification approved under this section. (ii) Acceptance of assignment The Secretary may accept assignment of a mortgage under a program under this subsection only if-(I) the mortgage is in default or facing imminent default; (II) the mortgagee has modified the mortgage or qualified the mortgage for modification sufficient to cure the default and provide for mortgage payments the mortgagor is reasonably able to pay, at interest rates not exceeding current market interest rates; and (III) the Secretary arranges for servicing of the assigned mortgage by a mortgagee (which may include the assigning mortgagee) through procedures that the Secretary has determined to be in the best interests of the appropriate guaranty fund. (C) Payment of guaranty Under the program under this paragraph, the Secretary may pay the guaranty for a mortgage, in the amount determined in accordance with paragraph (2), without reduction for any amounts modified, but only upon the assignment, transfer, and delivery to the Secretary of all rights, interest, claims, evidence, and records with respect to the mortgage, as defined by the Secretary. (D) Disposition After modification of a mortgage pursuant to this paragraph, and assignment of the mortgage, the Secretary may provide guarantees under this subsection for the mortgage.