Sheldon v. Vilsack et al
[…] Finally, in Count VII, Plaintiff also sought a declaratory judgment determining that RHS denied Plaintiff due process “by failing to provide [Plaintiff] with notice of adverse decisions or a right to appeal those decisions.” The various provisions of the Housing Act of 1949 that Plaintiff alleges the Federal Defendants violated are as follows: Count I – Section 505(a) of the Housing Act: Section 505(a) of the Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1475(a) was enacted by Congress in 1949 and provided, in relevant part, that “during any time that any such loan is outstanding, the Secretary [of Agriculture] is authorized under the regulations to be prescribed by him to grant a moratorium upon the payment of interest and principal on such loans . . . .” Plaintiff alleges that the Secretary and RHS have violated the APA by failing to grant her a moratorium for repayment of her guaranteed loan, which was authorized by Congress in 1990. Count II – Section 501 and 502 Provisions for Refinancing Loans in Default: Sections 501(a) of the