Byron v. St. Mary's Medical Center
[…] Plaintiff does not claim she ever required inpatient care, although it was offered, so her claim relies on her need for continuing treatment. Department of Labor regulations define a serious health condition requiring continuing treatment as either, among other things, “Incapacity and treatment,” or “Conditions requiring multiple treatments.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115 (a), (e) (2009). Plaintiff contends that her acute pancreatitis was both. As to the first, “Incapacity and treatment,” Plaintiff’s argument is without merit. Incapacity and treatment specifically covers a “period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days, and any subsequent treatment or period of incapacity . . .” Id. at § 825.115 (a) (emphasis added).