Telerent Leasing Corporation v. Progressive Medical Imaging & Minimally Invasive Theraputics, PLC et al
[…] In Pennsylvania, as elsewhere, “a cause of action for breach of contract requires that the plaintiff establish: (1) the existence of a contract, including its essential terms, (2) a breach of a duty imposed by the contract and (3) resultant damages.” Gorski v. Smith, 812 A.2d 683, 692 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2002) (citing Corestates Bank v. Cutillo, 723 A.2d 1053, 1058 (Pa. Super. 1999)); -9- see generally E. Allan Farnsworth, Contracts §§ 1.4–1.7 (4th ed. 2004) (discussing historical development of contract enforcement from Roman law to present). And Pennsylvania, like Michigan, has codified Article 2A of the UCC. Under Article 2A, acceptance of goods gives rise to a duty to pay for them: “A lessee must pay rent for any goods accepted in accordance with the lease contract.” 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2A516(a)–(b). When a lessee “fails to make a payment,” Article 2A further provides, “the lessee is in default under the lease contract and the lessor may . . . [e]xercise any . . . rights or pursue any . . . remedies provided in the lease contract.” § 2A523(a) & (a)(6).