Scheurer Hospital v. Lancaster Pollard & Co. et al
[…] element of M.C.L. § 600.705 has been satisfied.” Defs.’ Br. 16–17. (The Legal Defendants do
not assert that exercising personal jurisdiction would deprive them of their constitutional rights
to due process of law.)
Contrary to the Legal Defendants’ contention, the complaint does allege a sufficient
predicate for the exercise of personal jurisdiction over them pursuant to Michigan’s long arm
statute — the complaint alleges that the Legal Defendants committed the tort of legal malpractice
and that Plaintiff suffered the consequences of the tortious conduct in Michigan. See Mich.
Comp. Laws §§ 600.705(2), .725(2) (authorizing the exercise of limited personal jurisdiction
over nonresident defendant “causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state
-23-
resulting in an action for tort”); Charles Reinhart Co v. Winiemko, 513 N.W.2d 773, 775 (Mich.
1994) (observing that legal malpractice claims sound in tort).
Specifically, count six alleges that Mr. George offered “to provide legal advice to
Lancaster Pollard’s clients, including [Plaintiff].” Compl. ¶ 89. Mr.