Scheurer Hospital v. Lancaster Pollard & Co. et al
[…] Indemnification, as noted, is a form of derivative liability. See generally 41 Am. Jur. 2d
Indemnity § 20. Because Michigan law applies to the primary claims asserted in the complaint
for reasons detailed above, Michigan law also applies to the derivative indemnity claims asserted
in the cross-claim. See, e.g, In re Air Crash Disaster, 86 F.3d 498, 544 (6th Cir. 1996) (noting
that in Michigan “courts decide indemnity claims according to the law applied to the underlying
tort”).
2
Under Michigan law, the practice of law is regulated by statute. Mich. Comp. Laws §
450.681; see Dressel v. Ameribank, 664 N.W.2d 151, 154 (Mich. 2003). “It shall be unlawful for
any corporation or voluntary association to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law for any
person other than itself in any court in this state or before any judicial body,” that section
-25-
provides, “or to hold itself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, or render or furnish
legal services or advice.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.681.
“The line between what is and what is not the practice of law cannot be drawn with