Scheurer Hospital v. Lancaster Pollard & Co. et al
[…] the Ohio Deceptive Trade Practices Act does not apply lacks merit.
2
The Ohio Deceptive Trade Practices Act provides two distinct routes to court. Ohio Rev.
Code § 4165.03(A)–(B). The first, which provides injunctive relief to those “likely to be
-25-
damaged,” is available regardless of whether the person has proof of “monetary damage.” §
4165.03(A)(1). The second, which provides monetary compensation to those who have been
“injured,” requires proof of “actual damages.” § 4165.03(A)(1). Once in court under either
route, the court “may” award attorney fees to the prevailing party. § 4165.03(B). In pertinent
part, the act provides:
(A)(1) A person who is likely to be damaged by a person who commits a
deceptive trade practice that is listed in division (A) of section 4165.02 of
the Revised Code may commence a civil action for injunctive relief
against the other person, and the court of common pleas involved in that
action may grant injunctive relief based on the principles of equity and on
the terms that the court considers reasonable. Proof of monetary damage
or loss of profits is not required in a civil action commenced under
division (A)(1) of this section.
(2) A person who is injured by a person who commits a deceptive trade
practice that is listed in division (A) of section 4165.02 of the Revised
Code may commence a civil action to recover actual damages from the
person who commits the deceptive trade practice.
(B)
The court may award in accordance with this division reasonable
attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in either type of civil action
authorized by division (A) of this section.
Id. § 4165.03(A)–(B). Subsections (A)(1) and (2) thus provide two different paths to court. And
once the court sees the matter through to conclusion, it “may” award attorney fees to the
prevailing party. The “may,” however, indicates discretion. Under section 4165.03(B), “the