Jaynes v. Consumers Energy Company et al
[…] material fact.” Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986). The burden then shifts to the
opposing party who must “set out specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial.” Anderson v.
Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250 (1986) (citation omitted). The court must view the
evidence and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-movant and determine “whether
the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so
one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.” Id. at 251–52.
III
Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), confers
jurisdiction on federal district courts to hear cases concerning alleged breaches of collective
bargaining agreement, providing: “Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a
labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this
-5-
chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the
United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy.”
When an employee alleges that his employer breached the collective bargaining
agreement and the union breached its duty of fair representation, the case is referred to as a
“hybrid action.” DelCostello v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, 462 U.S. 151, 163–65 (1983); see
generally Jaynes v.