Clark v. Shinseki
[…] must conclude the process within 30 days, unless the aggrieved person agrees to a longer period
or “chooses an alternative dispute resolution procedure in accordance with paragraph (b)(2),”
like in this case. Id.
-10-
“Where the aggrieved person chooses to participate in an alternative dispute resolution
procedure in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section,” paragraph (f) provides, “the precomplaint processing period shall be 90 days. If the claim has not been resolved before the 90th
day, the notice described in paragraph (d) of this section shall be issued.” § 1614.105(f).
3
Section 1614.106, titled “Individual Complaints,” establishes the time requirements for
within which an aggrieved person must file a complaint. Paragraph (b) provides: “A complaint
must be filed within 15 days of receipt of the notice required by § 1614.105 (d), (e) or (f).” §
1614.106(b).
4
To summarize, when an aggrieved person chooses an alternative dispute resolution
procedure, within 90 days of the initial contact the government must either resolve the matter or
issue a notice to the aggrieved person of the person’s right to file a discrimination complaint. If