Clark v. Shinseki
[…] receipt of the notice.
Here, Plaintiff contacted the counselor on August 26, 2011. Ninety days later was
November 25, 2011.2 Defendant sent Plaintiff a letter notifying him of his right to file a
discrimination complaint on November 22, 2011. Issued 87 days after the initial contact, the
letter was on time.
Plaintiff’s complaint, however, was not. Notice of his right to sue was received on
November 28, 2011. Fifteen days later was December 13, 2011. Plaintiff did not file his
complaint with Defendant by December 13. In fact, he did not file it for nearly five months.
2
See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.604(d) (“The first day counted shall be the day after the event from which the time
period begins to run and the last day of the period shall be included, unless it falls on a Saturday, Sunday or Federal
holiday, in which case the period shall be extended to include the next business day.”).
-11-
Filed on May 9, 2012, Plaintiff’s complaint was late. And because it was not timely, Plaintiff
did not exhaust his administrative remedies. See Irwin v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 498 U.S. 89,
96 (1990) (discussed below).
The case must be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).
B