Securities and Exchange Commission v. Mulholland et al
[…] The Objectors assert that “the SEC has no basis to complain about such transactions before establishing that it is a creditor of UTR 3, which it is not.” Objs. Sec. Supp. Br. at 11. The Objectors further argue that “[u]nder Michigan - 28 - law, there is a presumption that the corporate form will be respected.” Servo Kinetics, Inc. v. Tokyo Precision Instruments Co., 475 F.3d 783, 798 (6th Cir. 2007). And, to the extent the SEC might attempt to garnish on UTR 3’s assets because James Mulholland is a 77% member, the Objectors contend that the SEC must first seek a charging order pursuant to M.C.L. 450.4507(6) (“This section provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member may satisfy a judgment out of the member’s membership interest in a limited liability company.”). In response, the SEC argues that state law regarding the corporate form should be disregarded because UTR 2 and 3 are shell companies.