U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission v. Wilson et al
[…] Procedure 16. Before restyling in 2007, the rule provided: “The order following a final pretrial
conference shall be modified only to prevent manifest injustice.”
Fed. R. Civ. P. 16(e)
(emphasis added) (amended 2007). What the rule means, of course, is that a court may modify
the order, not that the court must do so. And this is precisely what the current rule provides:
“The court may modify the order issued after a final pretrial conference only to prevent manifest
injustice.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 16(e) (emphasis added).
The shall of § 2001(b), in contrast, is unambiguously mandatory. “Before confirmation
of any private sale, the court shall appoint three disinterested persons to appraise such property.”
28 U.S.C. § 2001(b) (emphasis added). The subject, the court, is required to take a specific
action. Before confirming a sale, appoint three disinterested persons as appraisers. Not none.
Not one. Not two. Three.
Context reinforces the conclusion. Section § 2001, as noted, governs the sale of real
property; section 2004, the sale of personal property. “Any personalty sold under any order or
decree of any court of the United States,” that section provides, “shall be sold in accordance with
section 2001 of this title, unless the court orders otherwise.” 28 U.S.C. § 2004 (emphasis
-2-
added). Thus, for the sale of personal property a court may require that the sale comply with the
strictures of § 2001, but a court may also make an exception.1 It may order otherwise.