Banaszak v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] a problem of inconsistent obligations such as would create a concern under the Federal Rules of
Civil Procedure. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 19. Nonetheless, if at the evidentiary hearing Plaintiff
shows an entitlement to relief under § 591, Wray may be taken into account in restructuring his
loan.
Plaintiff also argues that while his overcharge to date may be nominal, without Court
intervention he will be forced to pay for Defendant’s SCRA violations over the course of the
loan. This argument is related to Banaszak’s second remaining claim under § 591.
B.
Section 591 provides that “[a] servicemember may, during military service or within 180
days of termination of or release from military service, apply to a court for relief … from an
obligation or liability incurred by the servicemember before the servicemember’s military
service”. § 591(a)(1). In the case of mortgages, “the court may, if the ability of the
servicemember to comply with the terms of such obligation or liability…has been materially
affected by reason of military service, after appropriate notice and hearing,” grant a stay of the
enforcement of the obligation. § 591(b).
- 16 -
Through his § 591 claim, Plaintiff Banaszak seeks a stay of his mortgage from July 25,
2007 through the duration of his active duty and the reinstatement of his principal loan balance