Banaszak v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] 6.000%. The bank initially waivered on certain business-related note obligations, but ultimately
retroactively credited interest incurred in excess of 6.000%, thus making it as if the interest were
never charged. Id. at *3. The defendant bank maintained the interest rate at 6.000% despite the
fact that Mrs. Newton did not make any payment for five years. Id. Newton is easily
distinguishable from the present case, where Defendant declined to reduce the interest rate for
Banaszak’s missed payments.
Defendant’s conduct goes against the plain language of § 527, which states in plain
language that “[a]n obligation or liability bearing interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year
that is incurred by a servicemember… before the servicemember enters military service shall not
bear interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent” and that “[i]nterest at a rate in excess of 6 percent
per year that would otherwise be incurred but for the prohibition in paragraph (1) is forgiven.”
See § 527(a)(1)-(2). By refusing to retroactively lower the interest rate for Banaszak’s unpaid