Banaszak v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] §§ 527 and 591. This Court’s opinion is therefore guided by the plain language of the statute and
the few, mostly unpublished, cases in existence.
A.
Banaszak’s first claims falls under § 527, which provides that obligations incurred by the
servicemember before entering military service may not bear an interest rate greater than 6%
during the period of military service and, in some cases, for a year after discharge from the
military. Id. at § 527(a)(1)(A). Any interest charged over the 6% interest rate must be forgiven.
Id. at § 527(a)(2). Once the servicemember provides written notice and a copy of the orders
calling the servicemember into active duty to the creditor, the interest rate ceiling applies
retroactively and is “effective as of the date on which the servicemember is called to military
service.” Id. at § 527(b)(2). However, “[a] court may grant a creditor relief from the limitations
of [§ 527] if, in the opinion of the court, the ability of the servicemember to pay interest upon the
obligation or liability at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year is not materially affected by reason
of the servicemember’s military service.” Id. at § 527(c).
Plaintiff Banaszak had made no additional mortgage payments since April 2, 2009. Thus,
for the nine years that Defendant CitiMortgage has been servicing Banaszak’s mortgage loan,
- 10 -
Banaszak has made only seven payments, six of which are subject to SCRA interest rate