Banaszak v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] plaintiff’s claim for relief pursuant to § 591. Id.
Each party thus relies on different district court decisions that reached diametric
conclusions: Santana-Archivald provides that a complaint is sufficient to invoke relief pursuant
to § 591, while Rodriguez requires a plaintiff to file a separate motion requesting relief pursuant
to § 591. Both cases, Santana-Archivald and Rodriguez, are persuasive authority for this Court.
But in light of the prescription in Boone that the SCRA “must be liberally construed” to protect
servicemen, Santana-Archivald presents the better interpretation of § 591.
Indeed, nothing in the plain language of § 591 requires a plaintiff to file a separate
motion for relief:
(a) Application for relief
A servicemember may, during military service or within 180 days of termination
of or release from military service, apply to a court for relief . . . .
50 App. U.S.C. § 591. Section 591 thus does not require a servicemember to apply for relief in
any particular way. Thus, as in Santana-Archivald, Banaszak can apply for relief by filing a
complaint.
- 10 -
As in Santana-Archivald, Banaszak has adequately pleaded a claim pursuant to 50 App.