Banaszak v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] thus entitling him to relief.” Obj. at 2, ECF No. 44. Therefore, this Court will review each of
Banaszak’s claims de novo.
A
Banaszak first objects to the Magistrate Judge’s finding that he had failed to state a claim
pursuant to 50 App. U.S.C. § 527, which prohibits charging a servicemember on active duty an
interest rate higher than 6.000%. Obj. 5. With respect to mortgages, the rate ceiling applies
-4-
“during the period of military service and one year thereafter.” Id. at § 527(a)(1)(A). Any
interest charged in excess of this statutory ceiling is forgiven. Id. at § 527(a)(2). Once the
servicemember provides written notice and a copy of the orders calling the servicemember into
active duty to the creditor, the interest rate ceiling applies retroactively and is “effective as of the
date on which the servicemember is called to military service.” Id. at § 527(b)(2).
The Magistrate’s Judge found that Banaszak had never actually paid more than a 6%
interest rate; this finding was based on an October 8, 2008 letter from CitiMortgage to Banaszak,
in which CitiMortgage acknowledged that his monthly interest rate had been retroactively