Banaszak v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 295 N.W.2d 50, 53
(Mich. 1980). In addition, the more appropriate remedy would be damages in the amount of the
overcharge. Newton, 2012 WL 1752407, at *9. Because Banaszak cannot recover damages
related to his emotional distress pursuant to § 527, this part of his complaint will be dismissed.
However, he has otherwise adequately pleaded a claim for overcharge-related damages pursuant
to § 527, and therefore his objection will be sustained.
B
Banaszak next objects to the Magistrate Judge’s determination that his request for
injunctive relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. App. § 591 is not ripe. Section 591 provides that “[a]
servicemember may, during military service or within 180 days of termination of or release from
military service, apply to a court for” injunctive relief. By the plain terms of the statute,
Banaszak had only 180 days after his military service ended in which to apply for injunctive
relief. See Rodriguez v. American Express, 2006 WL 908613, at *8 (E.D. Cal. Apr. 7, 2006).
-8-