Yeager Asphalt v. Veneta Technologies et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 64(b) (specifying that the rule applies to garnishment). However, Plaintiff first argues that it need not establish personal jurisdiction under Michigan law. This argument is without merit. By statute, garnishment may be effected where “[p]ersonal property belonging to the person against whom the claim is asserted but which is in the possession or control of a third person if the third person is subject to the judicial jurisdiction of the state and the personal property to be applied is within the boundaries of this state.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4011(1)(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, an obligation owed to a defendant may be garnished from the obligor “if the obligor is subject to the judicial jurisdiction of the state.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4011(1)(b) (emphasis added). The plain language of these provisions requires a party seeking to garnish the property of another to establish personal jurisdiction.