Dart Transit Company, Inc. v. Progressive Michigan Insurance Company et al
[…] notice and the reasons why it should not be required.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 65(b)(1)(B).
-3-
whether the public interest would be served. McNeilly v. Land, 684 F.3d 611, 615 (6th Cir. 2012)
(citations omitted). These factors are applicable to preliminary injunctions as well as temporary
restraining orders. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith v. Grall, 836 F.Supp 428, 431-32
(W.D. Mich. 1993).
III.
Michigan’s Worker’s Disability Compensation Act of 1969 provides the exclusive
remedy for employees injured during the course of employment. More specifically, Mich. Comp.
Law § 418.111 declares that “[e]very employer, public and private, and every employee, unless
herein otherwise specifically provided, shall be subject to the provisions of this act and shall be
bound thereby.”
IV.
Dart makes the following arguments in support of its request for injunctive relief i) that it
would likely succeed under both the doctrines of anti-subrogation and judicial estoppel as against
Mr. Frasier, and ii) that Dart would suffer irreparable injury since the Workers Compensation